Might as well start the convertsation. Potential to be one of the strongest lottery classes in a while. The OHL specifically looks very strong.
From December, my most recent 1st round on 2020:
1. LW/C Alexis Lafrenière - Rimouski Oceanic, QMJHL
2. C Anton Lundell - HIFK, Liiga
3. C Quinton Byfield - Sudbury Wolves, OHL
4. C Cole Perfetti - Saginaw Spirit, OHL
5. RW/LW Alexander Holtz - Djurgarden IF, SuperElit
6. RW/LW Lucas Raymond - Frolunda HC, SuperElit
7. RW Noel Gunler - Lulea HF, SHL
8. C Marco Rossi - Ottawa 67’s, OHL
9. RW Connor McClennon - Kootenay Ice, WHL
10. LW/RW Kasper Simontaival - Tappara, Liiga
11. C Tim Stützle - Jungadler Mannheim, DNL
12. RD Jamie Drysdale - Erie Otters, OHL
13. C Josh Lawrence - Saint John SeaDogs, QMJHL
14. C Jan Mysak - HC Litvinov, Czech
15. RW Danil Gushchin - Muskegon Lumberjacks, USHL
16. LD Helge Grans - Malmo Redhawks, SuperElit
17. C Roni Hirvonen - Blues U20, Jr SM Liiga
18. LD Kaiden Guhle - Prince Albert Raiders, WHL
19. LW Vasily Ponomaryov - MHK Krylia Sovetov Moskva, MHL
20. RD Justin Barron - Halifax Mooseheads, QMJHL
21. LW Sean Farrell - U18’s, USNTDP
22. C Jacob Perreault - Sarnia Sting, OHL
23. LW Dylan Holloway - Okotoks Oilers, AJHL
24. C Dylan Peterson - U17’s, USNTDP
25. RW Zion Nybeck - HV71, SuperElit
26. LD Tyler Kleven - U17’s, USNTDP
27. C Thomas Bordeleau - U17’s, USNTDP
28. C Jean-Luc Foudy - Windsor Spitfires, OHL
29. LW Jake Neighbours - Edmonton Oil Kings, WHL
30. C Mavrik Bourque - Shawinigan Cataractes, QMJHL
31. C Hendrix Lapierre - Chicoutimi Saguenéens, QMJHL
From December, my most recent 1st round on 2020:
1. LW/C Alexis Lafrenière - Rimouski Oceanic, QMJHL
2. C Anton Lundell - HIFK, Liiga
3. C Quinton Byfield - Sudbury Wolves, OHL
4. C Cole Perfetti - Saginaw Spirit, OHL
5. RW/LW Alexander Holtz - Djurgarden IF, SuperElit
6. RW/LW Lucas Raymond - Frolunda HC, SuperElit
7. RW Noel Gunler - Lulea HF, SHL
8. C Marco Rossi - Ottawa 67’s, OHL
9. RW Connor McClennon - Kootenay Ice, WHL
10. LW/RW Kasper Simontaival - Tappara, Liiga
11. C Tim Stützle - Jungadler Mannheim, DNL
12. RD Jamie Drysdale - Erie Otters, OHL
13. C Josh Lawrence - Saint John SeaDogs, QMJHL
14. C Jan Mysak - HC Litvinov, Czech
15. RW Danil Gushchin - Muskegon Lumberjacks, USHL
16. LD Helge Grans - Malmo Redhawks, SuperElit
17. C Roni Hirvonen - Blues U20, Jr SM Liiga
18. LD Kaiden Guhle - Prince Albert Raiders, WHL
19. LW Vasily Ponomaryov - MHK Krylia Sovetov Moskva, MHL
20. RD Justin Barron - Halifax Mooseheads, QMJHL
21. LW Sean Farrell - U18’s, USNTDP
22. C Jacob Perreault - Sarnia Sting, OHL
23. LW Dylan Holloway - Okotoks Oilers, AJHL
24. C Dylan Peterson - U17’s, USNTDP
25. RW Zion Nybeck - HV71, SuperElit
26. LD Tyler Kleven - U17’s, USNTDP
27. C Thomas Bordeleau - U17’s, USNTDP
28. C Jean-Luc Foudy - Windsor Spitfires, OHL
29. LW Jake Neighbours - Edmonton Oil Kings, WHL
30. C Mavrik Bourque - Shawinigan Cataractes, QMJHL
31. C Hendrix Lapierre - Chicoutimi Saguenéens, QMJHL